register Homepage

Performing Arts Digital Collections for the New Millennium

Event Agenda




Performing Arts Digital Collections for the New Millennium

 

9-10 June 2011
La Bellone – House of Performing Arts

 Rue de Flandre 46,  B-1000 Bruxelles
To get the flyer and programme of the event,  click here.


Registration form 

 





 

 

Performing Arts Digital Collection for the New Millennium
Chair: Raffaella Santucci

 

 

DAY ONE - Thursday 9 June 2011

 

8:30 - 9:00                                           Registration  & Welcome Coffee

   

9:00 - 9:15
Welcome and introductions

Antoine Pickels, Célyne van Corven, La Bellone

9:15 -9:30
Opening

ECLAP e-Library for Performing Arts
Paolo Nesi - ECLAP Coordinator, DISIT of University of Florence
S
lides in PDF, slides with audio and video 

9:30 -9:45
Objectives of the Event

Raffaella Santucci, ECLAP Networking Coordinator
Sapienza, University of Rome

 

WORKSHOP 1  - Tools for Performing Arts Digital Libraries  
Chair: Emanuele Bellini, Fondazione Rinascimento Digitale

   

9:45 -10:00
Welcome and introductions

Objectives of the workshop on Tools for Performing Arts Digital Libraries
Emanuele Bellini, Fondazione Rinascimento Digitale
Slides in PDF

10:00 - 10:20
Case Study

The Path from Slovene Stages to Europeana.
Barbara N. Kolenc, Jana R. Wilcoxen,
MUZEUM
S
lides in PDF, slides with audio video

10:20 - 10:40
Case Study

Automated and crowdsourced time-based annotations
Jaap Blom, The Netherlands Institute for Sound & Vision
S
lides in PDF, slides with audio video

10:40 - 11:00
Keynote Speaker

Semantic interoperability in Cultural Heritage
Nasos Drosopoulos, The National Technical University of Athens
Slides in PDF, Slides with audio video

 

11:00 - 11:30                                       Coffee Break

   

11:30 - 11:50
Keynote Speaker

Digital preservation of a new media performance: Web 2.0 and Performance Viewer.
Michal Masa, CIANT - International Centre for Art and New Technologies
S
lides in PDF, slides with audio video

11:50 - 12:10
Case study

Why theatre is alive and video recordings of theatre performances are dead. How life can be imbued back into them.
Luca Giberti, Sapienza, University of Rome
Slides in PDF

12:10 -12:40
Keynote Speaker

Digital Innovation at the National Theatre
Gavin Clarke, The National Theatre Archive
recorded video

12:40 - 13:00
Speakers Panel

Q&A

 

13:00 -14:00                                         Lunch

 

WORKSHOP 2 - Theatrical Education and training: on e-tools for education and research
Co-Chairs: Peter Eversmann, Erik Lint

   

14:00–14:30
Welcome and introductions

Objectives of the first workshop on education and research tools
Peter Eversmann, University of Amsterdam
S
lides on PDF, Slides with audio and video

   
Session One: e-Tools for description & analysis
Chair: Erik Lint, University of Amsterdam

 

 

14:30-15:00
Keynote Speaker

From Possibility to Practicality - The Work of the BBC Learning Development Unit
Shiva Kumar Naspuri
Development Producer, Learning Development, BBC Learning Innovations
Slides in PDF

15:00 -15:20
Case study 1

MyStoryPlayer: an AudioVisual Annotation and Aggregation Tool 
Marco Serena, DISIT of University of Florence
Slides in PDF, slides with audio and video 

15:20-15:40
Case study 2

On performance analysis in distance learning
Erik Lint, University  of Amsterdam
Slides in PDF, recorded video

15.40-16.00
Speakers panel 

Q&A

 

16:00 - 16:30                                                 Coffee Break

 

Session Two: e-Tools for Virtual Perfomances and reconstruction
Chair: Peter Eversmann, University of Amsterdam 

   

16:30-17:00
Keynote Speaker

'All the (Virtual) World's a Stage': or Art Imitating Art in the 'Empty Space' of Virtual Theatres and Performance
Richard Beacham, King's Visualisation Lab, King's College London
Recorded video

17:00-17:20
Case study 3

The ARTEA Virtual Archive of Performing Arts
Amparo Écija, Archivo Virtual de Artes Escénicas
Slides in PDF

17:20-17:40
Case study 4

Digital Technologies applied to the performing arts in research & education
Ferruccio Marotti, Sapienza, University of Rome
Recorded Video

17:40 - 18:00
Speakers Panel

Q&A 

 

 

DAY TWO - Friday 10 JUNE 2011

 

WORKSHOP 3 - IPR issues and business models for performing arts content

Co-Chairs: Johan Oomen & Lotte Baltussen
The Netherlands Institute for Sound & Vision

 

8:30 - 09:00                                         Registration & Welcome Coffee

   

9:00 – 09:30
Welcome and introductions

Objectives of the IPR and Business Models workshop
Lotte Baltussen, The Netherlands Institute for Sound & Vision
S
lides in PDF, Slides with audio and video

 

Session One: How-to clear copyrights (best-practices)
Chair: Johan Oomen, The Netherlands Institute for Sound & Vision

   

9:30 - 10:00
Keynote  Speaker

Challenges to Clearing Rights in European Film Gateway 
Ñusta Nina, University of Applied Sciences, Amsterdam
S
lides in PDF

10:00-10:20
Case study 1

Inappropriate Use: IPR and Traditional Cultural Materials
Robin Boast and Sudeshna Guha, MAA, University of Cambridge
S
lides in PDF, slides with audio video

10.20-10.40
Case study 2

Locked Archives. Political Aspects of Closed Public Archives in Poland After 1989
Agnieszka Sosnowska

The Institute of Polish Culture University of Warsaw
S
lides in PDF, Slides with audio video

 

10:40 - 11:20                                         Coffee Break

 

Session Two: IPR issues within the scope of Europeana and the educational domain
Chair: Lotte Baltussen, The Netherlands Institute for Sound & Vision

   

11:20-11:50
Keynote Speaker

The Nordic Extended Licensing model as a possible solution for pan-European licensing via Europeana
Johan Axhamn, Stockholm University, Sweden
recorded video

11:50-12:10
Case study 3

IPR Models and Tools on ECLAP
Michela Paolucci, DISIT of University of Florence
Slides in PDF, slides with audio and video 

12:10-12:30
Case study 4

EUscreen: IPR Limitations and Recommendations on Providing Online Access to Europe's television heritage
Johan Oomen
The Netherlands Institute for Sound & Vision

12:30 – 13:00

Panel Discussion and round-up

 

13:00 - 14:00                                                   Lunch session

 

14:00-16:00 ECLAP Working Groups - Parallel Sessions

   

Theatrical Education and training Working Group - Roadmap & Next Steps

Chair: Josefien Schuurman

IPR and Business Models Working Group  - Roadmap & Next Steps

Chair: Lotte Baltussen

Tools for Digital Libraries   Working Group - Roadmap & Next Steps

Chair: Emanuele Bellini

16:00-16:30
Conclusions

Raffaella Santucci

 

16:30 -17:00                        Closure

 

Performing Arts Digital Collection for the New Millennium

Date & Venue

9-10 June 2011


La Bellone – House of Performing Arts asbl

Rue de Flandre 46

B-1000 Bruxelles

   

How to reach La Bellone:

Metro 1, 5 (Sainte Catherine or De Brouckère) and Tramway 3, 4 (Bourse or De Brouckère)

 


Map


For more information on the Event click here
 
 
Meet our keynote speakers here
 
Kindly register here
 
 

Registration Deadline:  
Registration is open through June 6, 2011. Participation in the workshops is free of charge but space is limited.

 

 

 

 
 
5
Your rating: None Average: 5 (3 votes)
I would like to kindly invite you to “Preservation techniques and methodologies for digital audiovisual works” training of the 7th TransISTor series, which takes place from 22 to 25 June 2011 at Crete. Visit http://transistor.ciant.cz to find out more.
looking forward to meeting researchers interested in dance and performance in the context of the DANCERS! project
intro at -
http://www.dancersproject.com/Public2/
the site -
http://www.dancersproject.com
the relational navigator -
http://www.dancersproject.com/interactive/

see you in Brussels,
Bud Blumenthal